CLA-2-34:R:N2:236 814177

Mr. Peter Lehman
Technical/Marketing Direct
Barnet Products Corp.
560 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliff, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of Nikkol CMT-30 (CAS# 12765-39-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lehman:

In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Nikkol CMT-30 will be 3402.11.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale:...Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division